True Health

4930 East Lake Mary Boulevard, Sanford, Florida, 32771

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Virtual / Telehealth
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 407-322-8645Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

True Health is a treatment center in Sanford, Florida that treats eating disorders and works with military families, including those connected to TRICARE. It is among a smaller group of nearby facilities that accept IHS/Tribal payment arrangements, a distinction shared by only 13 of 84 area providers.

Care draws on EMDR alongside a broader holistic approach, and the center incorporates wellness programming into its offerings. Vaping is permitted on-site. Together, these elements describe a program built for people seeking a blend of trauma-informed therapy, eating disorder care, and lifestyle-oriented support within a military-connected community.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)EMDRGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCourt-Ordered / DUIMilitary Families
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansIHS / Tribalmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

The facility

Wellness Programming

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 84 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Sanford, this is one of:

  • 13that accept IHS / Tribal
  • 20that offer EMDR
  • 20that serve Military Families
  • 20that treat Eating Disorders

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does True Health offer?

True Health offers Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does True Health treat?

True Health treats PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does True Health use?

True Health offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), EMDR, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

Who does True Health serve?

True Health lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military, Court-Ordered / DUI and Military Families.

Other treatment centers nearby

O

Orlando VA

Deltona, Florida · 7.8 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
S

SMA Outpatient

Debary, Florida · 8.2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab
I

IMPOWER

Longwood, Florida · 8.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabResidential Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for True Health are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and findtreatment.gov.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by True Health. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.