United Indian Health Services

2298 Norris Avenue, Suite A, Crescent City, California, 95531

Levels of care
Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +4 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 707-464-2919Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

United Indian Health Services in Crescent City, California offers intensive outpatient treatment for men addressing alcohol use, including situations involving co-occurring mental health conditions. Care draws on motivational interviewing alongside a 12-step approach, giving people a structured outpatient option while they continue living at home and managing daily responsibilities.

The program includes transportation assistance for those who need help getting to appointments, and scholarships or grants may be available to help offset costs for people who qualify. This combination is meant to make outpatient care more reachable for men in the surrounding community who are working through alcohol-related concerns alongside other mental health needs.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingIndividual TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenSeniorsCourt-Ordered / DUIIndigenous / Native American
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
IHS / TribalmedicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsState-Funded / Free

The facility

Amenities
Transportation Provided
Established
Before 1990

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does United Indian Health Services offer?

United Indian Health Services offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does United Indian Health Services treat?

United Indian Health Services treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does United Indian Health Services use?

United Indian Health Services offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Individual Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

What languages are spoken at United Indian Health Services?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does United Indian Health Services serve?

United Indian Health Services lists programmes for Men, Women, Seniors, Court-Ordered / DUI and Indigenous / Native American.

Other treatment centers nearby

O

OnTrack Inc

Cave Junction, Oregon · 38.4 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth

Where this information comes from

Listing details for United Indian Health Services are compiled from findtreatment.gov, SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by United Indian Health Services. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.