Wallowa River House

601 Whiskey Creek Road, Wallowa, Oregon, 97885

Levels of care
Residential Rehab, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 541-426-4524Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Wallowa River House is a residential rehabilitation program located in Wallowa, Oregon, offering structured addiction treatment for people who need to step away from daily life to focus on recovery. The program accepts TRICARE, making it an option for military service members, veterans, and their families, and it is also available on a free or state-funded basis for those who qualify.

Treatment at the facility includes experiential therapy alongside academic support for residents who need to keep up with schooling during their stay. Smoking is permitted on site, and services are offered in English.

Conditions treated

Co-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolistic

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Young AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / Military
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

The facility

Academic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Wallowa River House offer?

Wallowa River House offers Residential Rehab, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Wallowa River House treat?

Wallowa River House treats Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Wallowa River House use?

Wallowa River House offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

Who does Wallowa River House serve?

Wallowa River House lists programmes for Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Veterans / Military.

Other treatment centers nearby

J

Joseph House

Joseph, Oregon · 21.1 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabResidential RehabVirtual / Telehealth
C

Copes Outpatient

La Grande, Oregon · 32.3 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Outpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Wallowa River House are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Wallowa River House. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.