Way Home Treatment Center

1100 West Oakland Park Boulevard, Suite 3, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 33311

Levels of care
Detox, Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment +6 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, State Licensed
Insurance
Ambetter, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 954-306-3119Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Way Home Treatment Center is a CARF-accredited program in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, offering intensive outpatient (IOP) care for eating disorders. It is set up to serve military families among its clientele, and it accepts Ambetter along with a sliding scale payment option, making it one of a smaller group of area facilities structured this way.

The program incorporates holistic approaches into treatment and includes academic support for those balancing school with care. Together, these features describe a facility built for individuals seeking outpatient-level eating disorder treatment within a structure attentive to family, education, and cost considerations.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolistic12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCouplesMilitary Families
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
AmbetterMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding Scale

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedState Licensed

The facility

Wellness ProgrammingAcademic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 172 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Fort Lauderdale, this is one of:

  • 32that treat Eating Disorders
  • 38that serve Military Families
  • 38that accept Ambetter
  • 50that hold CARF Accredited
  • 59that accept Sliding Scale

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Way Home Treatment Center offer?

Way Home Treatment Center offers Detox, Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Aftercare / Continuing Care, and 1 others.

What conditions does Way Home Treatment Center treat?

Way Home Treatment Center treats PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does Way Home Treatment Center use?

Way Home Treatment Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Way Home Treatment Center accredited?

Way Home Treatment Center lists accreditation from CARF Accredited and State Licensed.

Who does Way Home Treatment Center serve?

Way Home Treatment Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military, Couples and Military Families.

Other treatment centers nearby

B

Broward House Inc

Wilton Manors, Florida · 0.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

All treatment centers in Fort Lauderdale

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Way Home Treatment Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov, the facility's own website and Centene plan directories.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Way Home Treatment Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.