Weems Community MH Center

102 Park Place, Quitman, Mississippi, 39355

Levels of care
Detox, Inpatient, PHP / Day Treatment +6 more
Accreditation
SAMHSA-Listed, State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 601-776-6051Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Weems Community MH Center, in Quitman, Mississippi, is a long-established community mental health provider offering partial hospitalization (day treatment) for people who need structured, daytime clinical support without an overnight stay. It is one of only two facilities among nearby options to offer this level of care, making it a resource for those stepping down from more intensive treatment or needing more support than weekly outpatient visits provide.

The center addresses depression and opioid use, and incorporates dialectical behavioral therapy alongside a harm reduction approach. Academic support is available for younger clients balancing treatment with schooling. Sliding-scale payment options are offered, which may help make care more accessible for families managing cost alongside insurance coverage.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
DepressionPTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling Addiction
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

SAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Amenities
Academic Support / School
Established
Before 1990

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 7 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Quitman, this is one of:

  • 2that offer PHP / Day Treatment

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Weems Community MH Center offer?

Weems Community MH Center offers Detox, Inpatient, PHP / Day Treatment, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth, and 1 others.

What conditions does Weems Community MH Center treat?

Weems Community MH Center treats Depression, PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Gambling Addiction.

What therapies does Weems Community MH Center use?

Weems Community MH Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Weems Community MH Center accredited?

Weems Community MH Center lists accreditation from SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Weems Community MH Center?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Weems Community MH Center serve?

Weems Community MH Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

A

A Second Chance

Meridian, Mississippi · 23.9 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab
P

PBMHR Region XII

Waynesboro, Mississippi · 24.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Weems Community MH Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Weems Community MH Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.