Womens Institute for Family Health

255 South 17th Street, Suite 808, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19103

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring +3 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid
Contact this center
Call 215-772-3111

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Womens Institute for Family Health is a state-licensed treatment program in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, offering care in a co-ed setting. It works with pregnant women and provides recovery coaching alongside a 12-step approach, addressing opioid use and gambling addiction with trauma-focused care.

Among nearby facilities, it is one of a smaller group that offers recovery coaching, treats gambling addiction, and serves pregnant women, making it a relevant option for those seeking a program that combines structured peer support with attention to co-occurring behavioral and substance-related concerns.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersGambling AddictionChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCouplesPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicaid
Payment options
medicaidPrivate Insurance

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

How this compares nearby

Among the 313 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Philadelphia, this is one of:

  • 73that offer Recovery Coaching
  • 85that treat Gambling Addiction
  • 95that serve Pregnant Women

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Womens Institute for Family Health offer?

Womens Institute for Family Health offers Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care, Virtual / Telehealth and Recovery Coaching.

What conditions does Womens Institute for Family Health treat?

Womens Institute for Family Health treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders, Gambling Addiction and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does Womens Institute for Family Health use?

Womens Institute for Family Health offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Womens Institute for Family Health accredited?

Womens Institute for Family Health lists accreditation from State Licensed.

Who does Womens Institute for Family Health serve?

Womens Institute for Family Health lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military, Couples and Pregnant Women, and 1 others.

Other treatment centers nearby

E

ETHOS Treament LLC

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · 0.2 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsIntensive Outpatient (IOP)
H

High Focus Centers

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · 0.3 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
C

COMHAR Inc

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · 0.3 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabResidential RehabVirtual / Telehealth
F

Forge Health

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · 0.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Womens Institute for Family Health are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Womens Institute for Family Health. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.