Woodhull Medical Center

760 Broadway, Unit 5300, Brooklyn, New York, 11206

Levels of care
Detox, Inpatient, Intensive Outpatient (IOP) +6 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 718-963-5910Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Woodhull Medical Center in Brooklyn, New York offers inpatient addiction treatment, including care for methamphetamine use, one of a smaller number of area facilities to address this substance. The center is accredited by the Joint Commission and provides trauma-focused therapy alongside 12-Step programming, serving people who need a structured, medically supported setting for early recovery.

The facility accepts couples seeking treatment together and maintains a smoke-free environment. Financing and payment plans are available to help address the cost of care. Woodhull Medical Center is suited to individuals and couples looking for hospital-based inpatient support combined with established recovery approaches.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsCocaineMethamphetamineBenzodiazepinesStimulantsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansmedicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)State Licensed

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 704 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Brooklyn, this is one of:

  • 45that treat Methamphetamine
  • 131that hold Joint Commission (JCAHO)
  • 163that offer Inpatient
  • 207that serve Couples
  • 223that use 12-Step

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Woodhull Medical Center offer?

Woodhull Medical Center offers Detox, Inpatient, Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth, and 1 others.

What conditions does Woodhull Medical Center treat?

Woodhull Medical Center treats Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Woodhull Medical Center use?

Woodhull Medical Center offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Woodhull Medical Center accredited?

Woodhull Medical Center lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO) and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Woodhull Medical Center?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does Woodhull Medical Center serve?

Woodhull Medical Center lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

B

BGR Services CD OP

Brooklyn, New York · 0.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Woodhull Medical Center are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities and findtreatment.gov.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Woodhull Medical Center. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.