WTCR Irving

1116 West Pioneer Drive, Irving, Texas, 75061

Levels of care
Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +1 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 972-253-9370Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

WTCR Irving is a treatment facility in Irving, Texas that provides medical detox for people withdrawing from substances including heroin. It is one of a smaller number of facilities in the surrounding area equipped to treat heroin use, and its program includes trauma-focused therapy alongside a 12-Step approach.

The facility serves new mothers, a population it supports among a limited group of nearby providers, and offers services in Spanish. It holds Joint Commission accreditation and offers financing or payment plans, placing it among a smaller subset of area facilities with these options.

Conditions treated

OpioidsHeroinNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicare
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansmedicaidmedicarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)SAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

How this compares nearby

Among the 121 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Irving, this is one of:

  • 12that treat Heroin
  • 33that serve New Mothers
  • 35that hold Joint Commission (JCAHO)
  • 39that accept Financing / Payment Plans

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does WTCR Irving offer?

WTCR Irving offers Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) and Virtual / Telehealth.

What therapies does WTCR Irving use?

WTCR Irving offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is WTCR Irving accredited?

WTCR Irving lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO), SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at WTCR Irving?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does WTCR Irving serve?

WTCR Irving lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Pregnant Women and New Mothers.

Other treatment centers nearby

T

Texas Native Health

Dallas, Texas · 5.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
M

MAT Texas

Grand Prairie, Texas · 6.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab

All treatment centers in Irving

Where this information comes from

Listing details for WTCR Irving are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026

Record last updated 2 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by WTCR Irving. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.