Yale New Haven Hospital

350 George Street, New Haven, Connecticut, 06511

Levels of care
PHP / Day Treatment, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, TRICARE
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 203-789-4288Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Yale New Haven Hospital, located in New Haven, Connecticut, is a hospital-based provider offering partial hospitalization programming for eating disorders, including care for children under 13. It is one of a smaller group of area facilities offering this level of care for eating disorders in this age group.

The hospital includes wellness programming and a holistic approach to care, with a vegetarian dietary option available. Scholarships or grants may be available to help with cost, and the facility has accepted TRICARE insurance.

Conditions treated

PTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Teens / AdolescentsAdultsChildren (under 13)
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Adults (26–64)
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

The facility

Wellness Programming

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 133 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of New Haven, this is one of:

  • 21that accept Scholarships / Grants
  • 23that serve Children (under 13)
  • 25that treat Eating Disorders
  • 29that offer PHP / Day Treatment

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Yale New Haven Hospital offer?

Yale New Haven Hospital offers PHP / Day Treatment, Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Yale New Haven Hospital treat?

Yale New Haven Hospital treats PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Yale New Haven Hospital use?

Yale New Haven Hospital offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

What languages are spoken at Yale New Haven Hospital?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does Yale New Haven Hospital serve?

Yale New Haven Hospital lists programmes for Teens / Adolescents, Adults and Children (under 13).

Other treatment centers nearby

A

APT Foundation Inc

New Haven, Connecticut · 0.4 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Yale New Haven Hospital are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 29 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Yale New Haven Hospital. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.