Youth and Family Services Inc

202 East Adams Street, Rapid City, South Dakota, 57701

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care +1 more
Accreditation
SAMHSA-Listed, State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, TRICARE
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 605-342-4789Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Youth and Family Services Inc, located in Rapid City, South Dakota, is a SAMHSA-listed program that includes eating disorder treatment among its services, one of the few local providers to do so. The facility also serves pregnant women and offers dialectical behavioral (DBT) therapy as part of its clinical approach.

The center accepts TRICARE and offers scholarships or grants to help with treatment costs, one of only a couple of nearby facilities providing this kind of financial assistance. Academic support is available on-site, and the facility operates as a smoke-free environment.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaEating DisordersCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmChronic Pain
Substances Treated
AlcoholNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-FocusedExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryCouplesPregnant WomenNew MothersCourt-Ordered / DUI
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidTRICARE
Payment options
IHS / Tribalmedicaidmilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

SAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Academic Support / School

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 15 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Rapid City, this is one of:

  • 1that treat Eating Disorders
  • 2that accept Scholarships / Grants
  • 3that serve Pregnant Women
  • 5that offer Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)
  • 5that hold SAMHSA-Listed

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Youth and Family Services Inc offer?

Youth and Family Services Inc offers Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Youth and Family Services Inc treat?

Youth and Family Services Inc treats PTSD / Trauma, Eating Disorders, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Chronic Pain.

What therapies does Youth and Family Services Inc use?

Youth and Family Services Inc offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy, Trauma-Focused and Experiential Therapy.

Is Youth and Family Services Inc accredited?

Youth and Family Services Inc lists accreditation from SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

Who does Youth and Family Services Inc serve?

Youth and Family Services Inc lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Couples, and 3 others.

Other treatment centers nearby

R

ROADS Inc

Rapid City, South Dakota · 0.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
P

Pennington County

Rapid City, South Dakota · 1.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
L

Lifeways

Rapid City, South Dakota · 1.6 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareInterventionsOutpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Youth and Family Services Inc are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Youth and Family Services Inc. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.