Drug and Alcohol Rehabs in New Mexico

Tribal and IHS payment arrangements appear at roughly 31% of reporting facilities in New Mexico, about 2.5 times the rate seen across the directory. Spanish-language services are also widespread, listed by 61% of facilities compared with 30% directory-wide, reflecting the state's population and its Indigenous communities.

New Mexico

Rehabs in New Mexico

Listed here
154
Outpatient Rehab
145
Medicaid
145

By level of care

Outpatient RehabDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringVirtual / TelehealthDetoxIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Residential RehabRecovery CoachingInpatientSober LivingPHP / Day Treatment

By insurance carrier

MedicaidMedicareTRICAREBlue Cross Blue Shield (BCBS)AetnaUnitedHealthcareCignaMolina HealthcareHumanaAnthemEvernorthOptumAmbetterMagellan HealthComPsychMultiPlanCarelon Behavioral HealthHealthPartnersKaiser PermanenteOscar HealthWellCareAmeriHealthTufts Health PlanGEHAHealth NetCareFirstFirst HealthGuideWellHighmarkIntermountain HealthMHN

Drug and Alcohol Rehabs across New Mexico

R

Recovery House

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
N

Navajo Regional

Shiprock, New Mexico

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInterventionsMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
A

All Faiths

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth

How Treatment Options Are Spread Across New Mexico

Treatment across New Mexico clusters around a handful of hubs, while rural counties and tribal lands often have fewer options within easy reach. That uneven spread matters most for people weighing whether to stay close to home or travel toward a larger cluster of programs, since the state's rural stretches, pueblos and reservations aren't evenly served by the same density of care found near its cities.

Programs here also reflect the population they serve: IHS and tribal payment arrangements appear far more often than in the wider directory, and Spanish-language services are common enough to expect in most areas. Support for Indigenous and Native American clients, along with American Indian and Alaska Native language access, shows up more here than almost anywhere else listed.

Choosing Rehab In New Mexico: What To Check

What Changes Case To Case

The right level of care depends on how long substance use has gone on, whether withdrawal carries medical risk, and whether a co-occurring mental-health condition is present. What fits one person's circumstances may not fit another's, even with the same substance involved.

Questions Before Committing

Ask a programme directly about its levels of care, its typical length of stay, and whether it treats dual-diagnosis conditions alongside addiction. Ask, too, what happens after discharge, since aftercare planning varies widely between facilities.

Verify Coverage, Don't Assume

Confirm directly with an insurer and the facility whether a specific plan is accepted, rather than assuming a listing guarantees it, since New Mexico's insurance-parity rules shape which addiction benefits a carrier must offer but don't determine which facilities honor a given plan. State-funded or Medicaid-supported options may also apply and are worth asking about by name.

What Gets Overlooked

People often skip asking about waitlists and start dates, then feel discouraged when a bed isn't immediately available. It's also easy to overlook confirming out-of-pocket costs in writing before admission, rather than after.

How people pay across New Mexico

Payment Options

  • State-Funded / Free135
  • Private Insurance127
  • Self-Pay / Cash126
  • Sliding Scale91
  • Financing / Payment Plans57
  • IHS / Tribal48

and 1 more

Reported by 153 of the 154 listed here.

Who these treatment centers treat

Conditions / Mental Health

  • Co-Occurring Disorders135
  • Self-Harm114
  • PTSD / Trauma104
  • Chronic Pain54
  • Gambling Addiction43
  • Eating Disorders30

and 11 more

Reported by 146 of the 154 listed here.

Substances Treated

  • Nicotine / Tobacco115
  • Alcohol102
  • Opioids87
  • Methamphetamine28
  • Stimulants28
  • Cocaine27

and 8 more

Reported by 142 of the 154 listed here.

Who We Support

  • Young Adults144
  • Adults137
  • Women126
  • Men124
  • Seniors115
  • Teens / Adolescents98

and 9 more

Reported by 154 of the 154 listed here.

What stands out here

  • Marijuana / CannabisSubstances Treated1.8× more common

    7 of the 142 that report it in New Mexico4.9%, against 2.8% across the directory.

  • IHS / TribalPayment Options2.5× more common

    48 of the 153 that report it in New Mexico31%, against 13% across the directory.

  • Indigenous / Native AmericanWho We Support3.9× more common

    7 of the 154 that report it in New Mexico4.5%, against 1.2% across the directory.

  • American Indian / Alaska NativeLanguages20.8× more common

    9 of the 138 that report it in New Mexico6.5%, against 0.31% across the directory.

  • SpanishLanguages2.0× more common

    84 of the 138 that report it in New Mexico61%, against 30% across the directory.

Common questions about rehabs in New Mexico

Does insurance cover rehab in New Mexico?

New Mexico's insurance parity laws generally require state-regulated health plans to cover addiction treatment at the same level as other medical conditions, but exact benefits, copays and covered levels of care still depend on the specific plan. Confirming details directly with the insurer and the facility is the only way to know what a particular policy covers.

Does New Mexico Medicaid cover drug and alcohol rehab?

New Mexico's Medicaid program, Centennial Care, covers substance use treatment for eligible residents, including services like outpatient counseling, medication-assisted treatment and, in some cases, residential care. Coverage details and which facilities accept Medicaid vary, so checking directly with a facility is recommended.

How are drug and alcohol rehabs regulated in New Mexico?

Addiction treatment facilities in New Mexico are licensed and monitored by the state's Human Services Department and its Behavioral Health Services Division, which sets standards for clinical staffing, safety and treatment practices. A facility's license status is generally something a reader can ask about directly when comparing options.

What does drug rehab cost in New Mexico?

Costs vary widely depending on the level of care, whether a program is inpatient or outpatient, and what a person's insurance plan covers. There is no fixed price across the state, so contacting a facility directly and checking benefits with an insurer is the most reliable way to get a specific figure.

How do I choose which part of New Mexico to look for rehab in?

New Mexico has treatment options concentrated in larger cities like Albuquerque, Santa Fe and Las Cruces, along with programs in smaller and rural communities, so proximity, level of care needed and insurance network status are practical factors in narrowing down a region. Comparing what nearby facilities report accepting and offering is a reasonable starting point.

Featured treatment centers

Browse by city