First Choice Community Healthcare

7 Municipal Way, Edgewood, New Mexico, 87015

Levels of care
Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +3 more
Accreditation
Joint Commission (JCAHO), State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
Spanish, ASL
Contact this center
Call 505-861-1013

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

First Choice Community Healthcare, located in Edgewood, New Mexico, is a treatment center offering medical detox for people managing substance use, including benzodiazepines. It is also among a smaller group of nearby facilities that treat gambling addiction, extending care beyond substance use to behavioral addiction concerns.

The facility offers services in ASL and incorporates holistic approaches into its care. It holds Joint Commission accreditation and accepts TRICARE, along with financing or payment plans, which may ease the process for people weighing how to pay for care.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
Co-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling Addiction
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsCocaineMethamphetamineBenzodiazepinesStimulantsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
SpanishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment Plansmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

Joint Commission (JCAHO)State Licensed

How this compares nearby

Among the 47 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Edgewood, this is one of:

  • 10that treat Benzodiazepines
  • 13that offer services in ASL
  • 14that hold Joint Commission (JCAHO)
  • 15that accept Financing / Payment Plans
  • 15that treat Gambling Addiction

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does First Choice Community Healthcare offer?

First Choice Community Healthcare offers Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does First Choice Community Healthcare treat?

First Choice Community Healthcare treats Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Gambling Addiction.

What therapies does First Choice Community Healthcare use?

First Choice Community Healthcare offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is First Choice Community Healthcare accredited?

First Choice Community Healthcare lists accreditation from Joint Commission (JCAHO) and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at First Choice Community Healthcare?

Services are available in Spanish and ASL.

Who does First Choice Community Healthcare serve?

First Choice Community Healthcare lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

S

Susans Legacy

Albuquerque, New Mexico · 18.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
A

All Faiths

Albuquerque, New Mexico · 19.8 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
A

All Faiths

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
A

Albuquerque Behavioral Health

Albuquerque, New Mexico · 20.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for First Choice Community Healthcare are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities.

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by First Choice Community Healthcare. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.