Carroll County Youth Service Bureau

59 Kate Wagner Road, Westminster, Maryland, 21157

Levels of care
Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +2 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 410-848-2500Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Carroll County Youth Service Bureau is a SAMHSA-listed provider in Westminster, Maryland, established before 1990. It offers services in Spanish, one of a smaller group of nearby providers doing so, and includes couples as part of its clientele.

The facility maintains a smoke-free environment and includes wellness programming as part of its offerings. It accepts TRICARE, including military-affiliated payment options, placing it among a limited number of area providers with this coverage.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
AlcoholOpioidsNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-FocusedExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolisticTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenTeens / AdolescentsYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsCouples
Age Groups
Adolescents (13–17)Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceSelf-Pay / CashState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-Listed

The facility

Amenities
Wellness Programming
Established
Before 1990

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 299 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Westminster, this is one of:

  • 51that offer services in Spanish
  • 72that hold SAMHSA-Listed
  • 78that accept TRICARE
  • 87that serve Couples
  • 94that offer Experiential Therapy

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Carroll County Youth Service Bureau offer?

Carroll County Youth Service Bureau offers Detox, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Carroll County Youth Service Bureau treat?

Carroll County Youth Service Bureau treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Carroll County Youth Service Bureau use?

Carroll County Youth Service Bureau offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy, Trauma-Focused and Experiential Therapy.

Is Carroll County Youth Service Bureau accredited?

Carroll County Youth Service Bureau lists accreditation from CARF Accredited and SAMHSA-Listed.

What languages are spoken at Carroll County Youth Service Bureau?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does Carroll County Youth Service Bureau serve?

Carroll County Youth Service Bureau lists programmes for Men, Women, Teens / Adolescents, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

C

Carroll Hospital

Westminster, Maryland · 1.4 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatientPHP / Day TreatmentVirtual / Telehealth
M

MATClinics

Westminster, Maryland

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
B

BH Health Services Inc

Westminster, Maryland · 1.9 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth
S

Sheppard Pratt

Westminster, Maryland · 2 mi

DetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringInpatientOutpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Carroll County Youth Service Bureau are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026
  • Phone number confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Carroll County Youth Service Bureau. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.