Community Medical Services

795 Sunset Boulevard, Suite F, Kalispell, Montana, 59901

Levels of care
Detox, Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment +4 more
Accreditation
CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed +1 more
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English, ASL
Contact this center
Call 406-206-3885Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Community Medical Services in Kalispell, Montana is a CARF-accredited program offering medical detox for people dealing with heroin use. Among nearby facilities, it stands out as the only one in this comparison set that provides this level of care, and it is also the only one that serves pregnant women seeking treatment.

The center offers scholarships or grants to help with the cost of care and provides transportation for clients who need it getting to and from treatment. Services are available in ASL, and smoking is permitted on-site.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / Trauma
Substances Treated
OpioidsHeroin

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedHolistic12-StepTrauma-InformedHarm Reduction

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
MenWomenYoung AdultsAdultsSeniorsPregnant WomenNew Mothers
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Co-Ed
Languages
EnglishASL

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
medicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsSelf-Pay / Cash

Accreditation and licensing

CARF AccreditedSAMHSA-ListedState Licensed

The facility

Transportation Provided

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 10 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Kalispell, this is one of:

  • 1that accept Scholarships / Grants
  • 1that offer Detox
  • 1that serve Pregnant Women
  • 1that treat Heroin
  • 1that offer services in ASL

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Community Medical Services offer?

Community Medical Services offers Detox, Residential Rehab, PHP / Day Treatment, Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Community Medical Services treat?

Community Medical Services treats PTSD / Trauma.

What therapies does Community Medical Services use?

Community Medical Services offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Community Medical Services accredited?

Community Medical Services lists accreditation from CARF Accredited, SAMHSA-Listed and State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Community Medical Services?

Services are available in English and ASL.

Who does Community Medical Services serve?

Community Medical Services lists programmes for Men, Women, Young Adults, Adults, Seniors, Pregnant Women and New Mothers.

Other treatment centers nearby

B

BIG SKY Treatment

Kalispell, Montana · 0.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
M

Many Rivers Whole Health

Kalispell, Montana · 0.8 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringIntensive Outpatient (IOP)Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
C

Cedar Creek

Kalispell, Montana

Aftercare / Continuing CareDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)Outpatient Rehab

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Community Medical Services are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 29 July 2026
  • Name confirmed on the facility’s own website 29 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Community Medical Services. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.