Susans Legacy

11005 Spain Road NE, Suite 22, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 87111

Levels of care
Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT) +3 more
Accreditation
State Licensed
Insurance
Medicaid
Languages
English, Spanish
Contact this center
Call 505-843-8450Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Susans Legacy is a women-only treatment center in Albuquerque, New Mexico, offering an Intensive Outpatient (IOP) program for women seeking care in a gender-specific setting. Among nearby facilities, it is the only one that serves women exclusively, making it a distinct option for those who prefer treatment alongside other women.

The program addresses gambling addiction and incorporates a 12-Step approach. The facility is smoke-free and provides transportation, which can help with access to sessions. Financing and payment plans are available to help manage the cost of care, and the center has been operating since the 2000s.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-HarmGambling Addiction
Substances Treated
AlcoholNicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Motivational InterviewingGroup TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyTrauma-Focused
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-Based12-StepTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
WomenYoung AdultsAdultsCouples
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Gender Program
Women Only
Languages
EnglishSpanish

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
Medicaid
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansmedicaidState-Funded / Free

Accreditation and licensing

State Licensed

The facility

Amenities
Transportation Provided
Established
2000s

Admissions and policies

Smoke-Free FacilityVape-Free Facility

How this compares nearby

Among the 53 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of Albuquerque, this is one of:

  • 1that run Women Only
  • 15that use 12-Step
  • 17that accept Financing / Payment Plans
  • 17that treat Gambling Addiction
  • 18that offer Intensive Outpatient (IOP)

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Susans Legacy offer?

Susans Legacy offers Intensive Outpatient (IOP), Outpatient Rehab, Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Aftercare / Continuing Care and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Susans Legacy treat?

Susans Legacy treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders, Self-Harm and Gambling Addiction.

What therapies does Susans Legacy use?

Susans Legacy offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Trauma-Focused.

Is Susans Legacy accredited?

Susans Legacy lists accreditation from State Licensed.

What languages are spoken at Susans Legacy?

Services are available in English and Spanish.

Who does Susans Legacy serve?

Susans Legacy lists programmes for Women, Young Adults, Adults and Couples.

Other treatment centers nearby

R

Recovery House

Albuquerque, New Mexico · 3.1 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
A

All Faiths

Albuquerque, New Mexico · 3.2 mi

Dual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringOutpatient RehabVirtual / Telehealth

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Susans Legacy are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 28 July 2026
  • Address confirmed on the facility’s own website 28 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Susans Legacy. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.