Yale New Haven Hospital

646 George Street, New Haven, Connecticut, 06511

Levels of care
Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring, Virtual / Telehealth
Insurance
Medicaid, Medicare +1 more
Languages
English
Contact this center
Call 203-784-8700Visit website

In crisis? Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline), or 911 for emergencies.

Yale New Haven Hospital, located in New Haven, Connecticut, offers behavioral health services that include care for children under 13, making it one of a smaller number of nearby facilities set up to serve younger patients. It also addresses self-harm and nicotine or tobacco use as part of its treatment focus.

The hospital accepts TRICARE and IHS/Tribal payment arrangements, placing it among a limited group of area providers with tribal payment options. Care options include experiential therapy, and a vegetarian dietary option is available. Vaping is permitted under facility policy.

Conditions treated

Conditions / Mental Health
PTSD / TraumaCo-Occurring DisordersSelf-Harm
Substances Treated
Nicotine / Tobacco

Treatment approaches

Therapies Offered
Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)Dialectical Behavioral (DBT)Group TherapyIndividual TherapyFamily TherapyExperiential Therapy
Treatment Approaches
Evidence-BasedTrauma-Informed

Who this facility serves

Who We Support
Young AdultsSeniorsVeterans / MilitaryChildren (under 13)
Age Groups
Young Adults (18–25)Adults (26–64)Seniors (65+)
Languages
English

Levels of care

  • Detox
  • Inpatient
  • Residential Rehab
  • PHP / Day Treatment
  • Intensive Outpatient (IOP)
  • Outpatient Rehab
  • Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)
  • Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring
  • Sober Living
  • Aftercare / Continuing Care
  • Virtual / Telehealth
  • In-Home Care
  • Interventions
  • Recovery Coaching
  • Concierge Treatment
  • Retreat
  • Recovery School
  • Therapeutic Boarding School

Insurance & payment

Accepts
MedicaidMedicareTRICARE
Payment options
Financing / Payment PlansIHS / Tribalmedicaidmedicaremilitary-tricarePrivate InsuranceScholarships / GrantsSelf-Pay / CashSliding ScaleState-Funded / Free

Admissions and policies

Smoking PermittedVaping Permitted

How this compares nearby

Among the 133 treatment centers we list within 30 miles of New Haven, this is one of:

  • 14that accept IHS / Tribal
  • 23that serve Children (under 13)

Frequently asked questions

What levels of care does Yale New Haven Hospital offer?

Yale New Haven Hospital offers Outpatient Rehab, Dual-Diagnosis / Co-Occurring and Virtual / Telehealth.

What conditions does Yale New Haven Hospital treat?

Yale New Haven Hospital treats PTSD / Trauma, Co-Occurring Disorders and Self-Harm.

What therapies does Yale New Haven Hospital use?

Yale New Haven Hospital offers Cognitive Behavioral (CBT), Dialectical Behavioral (DBT), Group Therapy, Individual Therapy, Family Therapy and Experiential Therapy.

Who does Yale New Haven Hospital serve?

Yale New Haven Hospital lists programmes for Young Adults, Seniors, Veterans / Military and Children (under 13).

Other treatment centers nearby

A

APT Foundation Inc

New Haven, Connecticut · 0.7 mi

Aftercare / Continuing CareDetoxDual-Diagnosis / Co-OccurringMedication-Assisted Treatment (MAT)

Where this information comes from

Listing details for Yale New Haven Hospital are compiled from SAMHSA National Directory of Treatment Facilities, findtreatment.gov and the facility's own website.

  • Website checked and reachable 29 July 2026

Record last updated 1 August 2026.

Featured treatment centers

Are you the owner?

This profile hasn't been verified by Yale New Haven Hospital. Claim it to correct your details, add photos and respond to enquiries.